10 Best SDR Tools in 2026 (Tested)

Written byJulian Kreth

Last updated: · 20 min read

Table of contents

The best SDR tools in 2026 are LinkedIn Sales Navigator for finding and researching prospects, Apollo.io if a small team wants contact data and sequences in one app, and Outreach if you run a large SDR team on one engagement platform. For the rest of the stack, pick by job: Instantly for cold email volume, Nooks for calling, Gong for coaching.

I read the pricing page and the G2 reviews of all 10 tools below on November 4, 2026, and grouped them by the part of an SDR's day they cover. (If you came for software-defined radio, SDR++ is what you want; this list is about sales development reps.)

10 best SDR tools: at a glance

ToolBest forStarting priceFree plan
LinkedIn Sales NavigatorFinding and researching prospects on LinkedIn$119.99/month per licenseFree trial
Apollo.ioData plus sequences for small teams$49/seat/month billed yearlyYes, 900 credits/seat/year
ZoomInfoContact data for enterprise SDR teamsCustom pricing (sales call)No public free plan
ClayAccount research and enrichment workflows$167/month billed yearlyYes, 500 actions/month
OutreachOne engagement platform for large teamsCustom pricing (sales call)No
lemlistMultichannel sequences on a small budget$55/month billed yearly14-day trial
InstantlyCold email at volume$37.60/month billed yearlyNo
NooksAI parallel dialingCustom pricing (sales call)No
GongCall coaching and conversation insightsCustom pricing (sales call)No
ArtisanAn AI SDR that runs outbound for youCustom pricing (sales call)No

Prices from each vendor's pricing page, checked November 4, 2026. "No" means the pricing page shows no free plan.

How I compared these SDR tools

Every verdict below comes from sources you can check, read on November 4, 2026:

  • Pricing pages for all 10 tools: the cheapest plan, per-seat or per-account billing, and whether you can buy without a sales call.
  • Plan details for what each tier includes: channels, credits, contacts, AI features and integrations.
  • G2 reviews for each tool, quoted word for word with a link, including at least one complaint per tool.
  • The live Google results for "sdr tools", where AI SDR roundups and SDR stack lists share page one.

I sorted the tools by the job they do: finding prospects, researching accounts, reaching out by email and LinkedIn, calling, and coaching. Then I judged each on four things: how much of that job it covers, what it costs per rep per month, how fast a new SDR can use it, and what reviewers complain about. I haven't run a week of real outbound through each tool yet. That test is on my list, and the results will go into this article.

1. LinkedIn Sales Navigator: Best for finding and researching prospects on LinkedIn

What it does: LinkedIn's paid prospecting tool, with advanced lead and account search, saved lists, alerts, InMail and AI account and lead summaries. Best for: SDRs who prospect and research on LinkedIn.

Sales Navigator is where a lot of outbound starts, because people tend to keep their job titles current on LinkedIn. It has 50+ search filters, 50 InMails a month on every plan, and AI summaries (Account IQ and Lead IQ) that cut account research. Its plan page lists no email addresses, phone numbers or CSV export, so you'll pair it with a data tool.

Key features

  • 50+ advanced search filters for leads and accounts.
  • Account IQ and Lead IQ: AI summaries of an account or a person before you reach out.
  • 50 InMails a month to people you're not connected with.
  • Buyer intent and CRM sync on the higher plans.

Pros and cons

  • ✅ Job titles and companies that people update themselves
  • ✅ Free trial for members without a recent paid plan
  • ✅ Yearly billing saves 25% on Core
  • ❌ No email addresses or phone numbers among its listed features
  • ❌ No CSV export, which G2 reviewers often miss (40 mentions of missing features like export)
  • ❌ Expensive for solo users and small teams, per reviewers (53 mentions)

What users say

"I appreciate how LinkedIn Sales Navigator simplifies finding individuals who match complex ideal customer profiles, particularly in the U.S. market." (Marshall M., G2)

"What I dislike is that the pricing feels a bit high, and some features are locked behind higher-tier plans." (Jyoti H., G2)

Pricing

  • Core: $119.99 per license per month, or $1,079.88 a year
  • Advanced: $159.99 per license per month, or $1,799.88 a year
  • Advanced Plus: custom pricing, for teams that want deeper CRM integration

From the Sales Navigator plan comparison, checked November 4, 2026 (LinkedIn notes prices may exclude tax).

Bottom line

Pick Sales Navigator if your buyers are on LinkedIn and your SDRs need to research them before they write. Skip it if you only cold email from bought lists and never look at a profile.

2. Apollo.io: Best for data plus sequences for small teams

What it does: A B2B contact database with emails and phone numbers, sequences, a dialer and a Chrome extension in one sales platform. Best for: Startups and small SDR teams who want one tool to find contacts and send the first touch.

Apollo covers a lot of the SDR job for $49 a seat a month (billed yearly): search, contact data, unlimited sequences and a US dialer. The free plan is enough to learn it, with 900 credits a seat a year and 2 sequences. The catch is data freshness, so most teams verify emails before big sends.

Key features

  • Contact and account search with advanced filters on paid plans.
  • Sequences: 2 on Free, unlimited from Basic.
  • US dialer from Basic, at 1 credit per 30 seconds.
  • Chrome extension for LinkedIn, Gmail and Salesforce.

Pros and cons

  • ✅ Data, sequences and dialer on one bill
  • ✅ Free plan with 900 credits a seat a year
  • ✅ Credits pooled across the team
  • ❌ Phone numbers cost 8 credits each
  • ❌ Reviewers report stale contact records (225 mentions in G2's summary)
  • ❌ The interface gets crowded as you add features

What users say

"The biggest issue is data accuracy. Some contact details are outdated, and not every website visitor can be identified." (Srijita G., G2)

"The UI can feel a bit cluttered with how many features they’ve packed in." (Mayank J., G2)

Pricing

  • Free: $0, 900 credits per seat per year
  • Basic: $49 per seat per month billed yearly
  • Professional: $79 per seat per month billed yearly
  • Organization: $119 per seat per month billed yearly, at least 3 seats

Yearly billing saves 24%. From the Apollo pricing page, checked November 4, 2026.

Bottom line

Pick Apollo if you're one to five SDRs and want to prospect and sequence from one login. Skip it if your company already pays for ZoomInfo and Outreach.

3. ZoomInfo: Best for contact data for enterprise SDR teams

What it does: A large B2B contact and company database with direct dials, mobile numbers, intent signals and website visitor data. Best for: Enterprise SDR teams who call a lot and need direct dials into large accounts.

ZoomInfo sells contact data to SDR teams that call. The Professional plan has mobile numbers and business emails, a Chrome extension and CRM integrations; Copilot Advanced adds buyer intent, website visitors and exports to Outreach or Salesloft. Prices are only available through a sales call.

Key features

  • Mobile numbers and direct dials next to business emails.
  • Buyer intent and website visitors on Copilot Advanced.
  • Exports to Outreach and Salesloft for sequencing.
  • Chrome extension and mobile app for lookups on the go.

Pros and cons

  • ✅ Phone data for calling-heavy SDR teams
  • ✅ Intent signals to decide whom to call first
  • ✅ Org charts for multi-threading into large accounts
  • ❌ No public prices
  • ❌ Reviewers say contact data goes stale (148 mentions in G2's summary)
  • ❌ Reviewers find it expensive for small teams (85 mentions)

What users say

"I like how easy it is to see a client’s full org structure and contact details in one place." (verified reviewer, G2)

"The pricing feels too expensive compared to other tools on the market." (verified reviewer, G2)

Pricing

Custom pricing (sales call). The ZoomInfo pricing page lists Professional, Copilot Advanced and Copilot Enterprise behind a form, checked November 4, 2026.

Bottom line

Pick ZoomInfo if you run an enterprise SDR team that lives on the phone. Skip it if you're a startup: Apollo covers the basics with public prices from $49 a seat.

4. Clay: Best for account research and enrichment workflows

What it does: A spreadsheet-like workspace that pulls data from many providers, runs an AI web researcher (Claygent) on each row and sends the results to your CRM or sequencer. Best for: SDR teams with an ops person or GTM engineer who builds research workflows once and reuses them.

Clay turns the research an SDR does by hand (checking a company's site, recent news, hiring, the right person) into columns that fill themselves. It runs multi-provider waterfalls for contact data and tracks signals like job changes on paid plans. The free plan gives 500 actions and 100 data credits a month, enough to build and test one table.

Key features

  • Claygent: an AI agent that researches each row on the web.
  • Waterfall enrichment across many data providers.
  • Signals: job changes, promotions, new hires and company news on Launch and up.
  • Email sequencer or a sequencing integration on Launch.

Pros and cons

  • ✅ Free plan with unlimited seats
  • ✅ One workflow can replace hours of manual account research
  • ✅ Paid plans roll over part of your unused credits
  • ❌ Steep learning curve (20 mentions in G2's summary)
  • ❌ Two meters to watch: actions and data credits
  • ❌ Reviewers say credits run out fast, including on failed lookups (9 mentions)

What users say

"This is the first truly useful end-to-end automated data enrichment tool." (verified reviewer, G2)

"I dislike that Clay can be hard to learn at first. There are many tools and settings, so I sometimes feel confused." (Rajat S., G2)

Pricing

  • Free: $0, 500 actions and 100 data credits a month, 200 rows per table
  • Launch: $167 a month billed yearly (actions from $54 plus data credits from $113), or $185 a month billed monthly
  • Growth: $446 a month billed yearly
  • Enterprise: custom

From the Clay pricing page, checked November 4, 2026.

Bottom line

Pick Clay if someone on your team will own the workflows and your SDRs waste hours on research. Skip it if nobody has time to learn it: a half-built Clay table is just an expensive spreadsheet.

5. Outreach: Best for one engagement platform for large SDR teams

What it does: A sales engagement platform with multi-channel sequences, an integrated dialer, meeting scheduling, conversation intelligence and AI agents for research and personalization. Best for: Large SDR teams who need one system for sequences, calls and reporting, run by sales ops.

Outreach prices by seat plus AI credits, from Amplify Essentials (10,000 AI credits) to Amplify Pro (100,000). The popular Amplify Plus package includes a Research Agent, a Personalization Agent, the Outreach Voice dialer, real-time transcription and an MCP server. Every package is sold through sales.

Key features

  • Multi-channel sequences with tasks and meeting scheduling.
  • Outreach Voice, an integrated dialer, with real-time transcription.
  • AI agents for research, personalization and deals on Amplify Plus.
  • Reporting on engagement, AI performance and revenue attribution.

Pros and cons

  • ✅ Sequences, calls and coaching in one platform
  • ✅ Sales ops can control and report on every rep's activity
  • ✅ Outreach MCP for connecting AI tools
  • ❌ No public prices
  • ❌ A steep learning curve for new reps (26 mentions in G2's summary)
  • ❌ One reviewer reports a hard contract exit

What users say

"Ease of use on outreach is awesome. I have the least amount of issues with the outreach platform than any other platform I use." (verified reviewer, G2)

From a 0.5-star review titled "Predatory Contracts": "Their product is ok, but quickly going out of date - competitors and AI are rendering their solution obsolete." (Kevin H., G2)

Pricing

Custom pricing (sales call), as seats plus AI credits:

  • Amplify Essentials: 10,000 AI credits
  • Amplify Core: 25,000 AI credits
  • Amplify Plus: 50,000 AI credits, 500,000 API calls
  • Amplify Pro: 100,000 AI credits, 1,000,000 API calls

From the Outreach pricing page, checked November 4, 2026.

Bottom line

Pick Outreach if you manage a large SDR team and want every touch in one system you can report on. Skip it if you're a small team: lemlist or Apollo cover sequences with public, self-serve prices.

6. lemlist: Best for multichannel sequences on a small budget

What it does: Cold outreach across email, LinkedIn, calls and SMS, with a 650M+ lead database, an email and phone finder, warm-up and AI agents. Best for: Small SDR teams and founders who want email plus LinkedIn steps in one sequence.

lemlist's Multichannel plan is $87 per user a month billed yearly and adds LinkedIn automation, SMS and a built-in dialer to email sequences. The Email plan is $55 a month for the whole team, with unlimited users and senders. Data costs extra: an add-on of 2,000 credits a month buys 400 emails or 100 phone numbers for $16, billed yearly.

Key features

  • Multichannel sequences: email, LinkedIn, calls and SMS steps in one campaign.
  • Unlimited users and senders on the Email plan.
  • Warm-up and a deliverability hub on every plan.
  • lemlist MCP and CLI, plus CRM integrations and an API.

Pros and cons

  • ✅ 14-day trial with Multichannel features and 200 credits
  • ✅ Credits are charged only for results and roll over while you're subscribed
  • ✅ Quarterly billing saves 10%, yearly 20%
  • ❌ Lead data is a paid add-on
  • ❌ Reviewers find credits expensive (141 mentions of cost in G2's summary)
  • ❌ A learning curve on setup and integrations (125 mentions)

What users say

"Campaigns cover calls, emails and LinkedIn in one place" (verified reviewer, G2)

"I don’t like that the credits are so expensive." (Jason S., G2)

Pricing

  • Email: $69 a month, or $55 a month billed yearly, 50,000 emails a month, unlimited users
  • Multichannel: $109 per user a month, or $87 billed yearly
  • Enterprise: custom
  • Lead data add-on: $20 a month, or $16 billed yearly, for 2,000 credits

From the lemlist pricing page, checked November 4, 2026.

Bottom line

Pick lemlist if your SDRs mix email and LinkedIn touches and you don't want an enterprise contract. Skip it if you send hundreds of thousands of emails a month: Instantly is built for that volume.

7. Instantly: Best for cold email at volume

What it does: Cold email with unlimited sending accounts and warm-up, a 450M+ lead database on credits, and AI agents for writing and replies. Best for: SDR teams and agencies who send cold email at volume across many inboxes.

Instantly prices by contacts and emails sent, with no charge per seat or inbox: the Growth plan connects unlimited email accounts with unlimited warm-up for $47 a month ($37.60 billed yearly), with 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails a month. Higher plans go to 500,000 emails and add private IP rotation. Lead data is a separate credit plan.

Key features

  • Unlimited email accounts and warm-up on every plan.
  • Lead database of 450M+ B2B contacts, paid with credits.
  • Unibox and AI Reply Agent in the bigger bundles.
  • SISR (server and IP rotation) on Light Speed.

Pros and cons

  • ✅ Unlimited inboxes, so adding senders doesn't raise the price
  • ✅ Reviewers praise fast support (491 mentions in G2's summary)
  • ✅ Yearly billing saves about 20%
  • ❌ Growth caps you at 1,000 uploaded contacts
  • ❌ Lead data and outreach are billed separately
  • ❌ Reviewers say key features sit in higher tiers (198 mentions)

What users say

"I find Instantly easy to use and reliable. It makes managing multiple inboxes simple and efficient." (verified reviewer, G2)

"I think there should be more pricing options for this." (chetan d., G2)

Pricing

  • Growth: $47 a month, or $37.60 billed yearly, 1,000 contacts and 5,000 emails a month
  • Hypergrowth: $107 a month, or $85.58 billed yearly, 25,000 contacts and 125,000 emails
  • Light Speed: $358 a month, or $286.30 billed yearly, 100,000 contacts and 500,000 emails
  • Lead credits: from $47 a month for 1,500 credits

From the Instantly pricing page, checked November 4, 2026.

Bottom line

Pick Instantly if cold email is your main channel and you run many inboxes. Skip it if your SDRs work mostly on the phone or LinkedIn.

8. Nooks: Best for AI parallel dialing

What it does: An AI dialer that dials several numbers at once and uses AI to detect who answers, plus a virtual sales floor for teams. Best for: SDR teams with a cold-calling quota.

Parallel dialing lets one SDR dial several numbers at once, and Nooks is built around it. It adds spam protection (number rotation and reputation monitoring), live battlecards and transcription during calls, and a virtual sales floor where managers listen in and whisper coach. Pricing is by quote.

Key features

  • Parallel, multi-line and power dialing with AI answer detection.
  • Spam protection: number rotation, reputation monitoring and carrier registration.
  • Virtual sales floor with live listen-in and whisper coaching.
  • Integrations with Outreach, Salesloft, HubSpot, Salesforce, Gong and Apollo.

Pros and cons

  • ✅ Much higher dial volume per hour, per reviewers (355 mentions of efficiency)
  • ✅ Works on top of the sequencer you already use
  • ✅ Team features that make remote calling feel like a floor
  • ❌ No public prices
  • ❌ Reviewers report call glitches (212 mentions in G2's summary)
  • ❌ Not every number on a contact always loads into the dialer

What users say

"I have used Nooks for a few weeks now and the results are clear to see, my call activity is drastically up and the conversation is even better." (Connor H., G2)

"Sometimes not all phone numbers populate in the dialer." (verified reviewer, G2)

Pricing

Custom pricing (sales call). From the Nooks pricing page, checked November 4, 2026.

Bottom line

Pick Nooks if your SDRs make dozens of cold calls a day and connect rates decide your pipeline. Skip it if you're email-first: Apollo's or lemlist's built-in dialers cover a few calls a day.

9. Gong: Best for call coaching and conversation insights

What it does: Records and analyzes sales calls, then turns them into coaching, follow-ups and deal insights, with Gong Engage for outreach and Gong Enable for training. Best for: SDR managers who coach from real calls and want new reps to ramp on the best ones.

Gong is the coaching layer of the SDR stack: every call is recorded, transcribed and summarized, so a manager can skim summaries instead of sitting in on calls. Reviewers value the AI analysis most (200 mentions in G2's summary), and Gong Enable adds an AI Trainer. It's priced per user plus a platform fee.

Key features

  • Call recording, transcripts and AI summaries for every conversation.
  • Gong Enable for coaching and training, including an AI Trainer.
  • Gong Engage for prioritized, personalized outreach.
  • Free integrations with your existing stack.

Pros and cons

  • ✅ Coaching from real calls instead of role-play
  • ✅ Saves note-taking and follow-up time, per reviewers (128 mentions)
  • ✅ Integrations included at no extra cost
  • ❌ No public prices, and a platform fee on top of licenses
  • ❌ Reviewers find it expensive for small teams (43 mentions)
  • ❌ Transcripts can miss names and technical terms (36 mentions)

What users say

"What I like best is that I don’t have to think about notes at all." (Ani G., G2)

"Pricing is relatively higher compared to other product offerings." (Kalidas R., G2)

Pricing

Custom pricing (sales call): licenses per user plus a platform fee based on the number of users. From the Gong pricing page, checked November 4, 2026.

Bottom line

Pick Gong if you manage SDRs who are on the phone and you want to coach from what really happens on calls. Skip it if your team rarely talks to prospects live.

10. Artisan: Best for an AI SDR that runs outbound for you

What it does: Ava, an AI BDR, finds leads from a 250M+ contact database, writes and sends outreach in your reps' names, handles replies and books meetings. Best for: Companies that want outbound volume without hiring more SDRs, and that will review what the AI sends.

Artisan is on this list for the AI SDR searches that share this keyword. Plans are sized by leads contacted: about 2,500 a month on Team and 6,000 on Scale, with pricing set on a sales call. You can make Ava ask for approval before sending, lock tone and calls to action, and add an AI dialer for your human reps.

Key features

  • Autonomous outreach: lead finding, writing, replies and meeting booking.
  • Approval controls: approve before sending, lock tone and CTAs, banned phrases.
  • Salesforce and HubSpot sync in both directions.
  • AI dialer add-on per seat for your reps.

Pros and cons

  • ✅ Covers the whole outbound loop with no extra SDR headcount
  • ✅ Sends from your own domains in your reps' names
  • ✅ SOC 2 Type II, SSO and audit logs
  • ❌ No public prices
  • ❌ G2 reviews are split, including two 0-star reviews about email quality
  • ❌ Controlling the messaging takes coaching, per reviewers

What users say

"Ease of setup, intuitive UI, customer support." (Gabriel H., G2)

From a 0-star review: "Super poor quality emails coming out of the AI, not at all scaleable or automatic." (verified reviewer, G2)

Pricing

Custom pricing (sales call):

  • Team: about 2,500 leads contacted a month
  • Scale: about 6,000 leads contacted a month, dedicated CSM
  • Enterprise: custom volume

From the Artisan pricing page, checked November 4, 2026.

Bottom line

Pick Artisan if you want to test an AI SDR next to your human team and someone will review its messages. Skip it if your brand can't afford a bad cold email, until you've seen its output on your own market.

How to choose the right SDR tools

Most SDR teams need one tool per job. Start with the job that eats the most hours each day.

Choose Sales Navigator if you: prospect and research on LinkedIn. Choose Apollo.io if you: are a small team that wants data and sequences in one app. Choose ZoomInfo if you: run an enterprise team that calls direct dials. Choose Clay if you: have someone to build research workflows. Choose Outreach if you: manage a large SDR team that needs one engagement platform. Choose lemlist if you: mix email and LinkedIn steps on a small budget. Choose Instantly if you: send cold email at volume from many inboxes. Choose Nooks if you: have a cold-calling quota. Choose Gong if you: coach SDRs from real calls. Choose Artisan if you: want to add an AI SDR next to your team.

Here's what a lean stack for one SDR costs at list prices. Sales Navigator Core ($1,079.88 a year), Apollo Basic ($588 a year) and Instantly Growth ($451.20 a year) come to about $2,120 a year, or roughly $177 a month per rep at the prices checked November 4, 2026.

If you'd rather skip hiring and equipping SDRs, an outsourced SDR agency can provide the reps and tools.

Decide which accounts your SDRs work before you add tools

Every tool above makes an SDR faster at reaching people, but the choice of which companies to reach sets the ceiling on everything after it: a perfect sequence to the wrong accounts still books nothing.

So agree on the account list first. Write down the kind of company you sell to in plain words (industry, size, what they do), find the companies that match, and pick 1 to 3 people at each who'd own the problem you solve.

I built Openlead for that step. Describe your ideal customer in Openlead in a sentence, and it finds up to 25 companies that fit, with 1 to 3 relevant people at each and their profile links. It has no email addresses or phone numbers, so you then hand that list to the data and outreach tools you picked above.

Final verdict

For most teams the core SDR stack is three tools: Sales Navigator to find and research, Apollo.io (or ZoomInfo at enterprise scale) for contact data, and one outreach tool, Instantly for email volume or lemlist for email plus LinkedIn. Add Nooks when you have a calling quota, Gong when you're coaching a team, and Clay when research eats the day.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best SDR tools for startups?

The best SDR tools for startups are Apollo.io and either Instantly or lemlist. Apollo's free plan gives 900 credits a seat a year with 2 sequences, and Basic is $49 a seat a month billed yearly with unlimited sequences. Add Instantly ($37.60 a month billed yearly) for cold email volume or lemlist ($55 a month billed yearly) for email plus LinkedIn steps, and a Sales Navigator trial for research.

What tools do SDRs use?

SDRs usually use one tool per job: a prospecting and research tool (LinkedIn Sales Navigator), a contact data tool (Apollo.io or ZoomInfo), a sequencing tool (Outreach, lemlist or Instantly), a dialer (Nooks or the one built into the sequencer), and a call recorder for coaching (Gong). Larger teams add a research workflow tool like Clay.

What is an AI SDR tool?

An AI SDR tool is software that does the outbound part of a sales development rep's job on its own: it finds leads, writes and sends emails, handles replies and books meetings. Artisan's Ava is one example on this list. Reviews of AI SDRs are mixed, so most teams start with approval before sending.

Are there free SDR tools?

A few have free plans or trials: Apollo.io (900 credits a seat a year), Clay (500 actions and 100 data credits a month) and lemlist (a 14-day trial with 200 credits). Sales Navigator has a free trial for LinkedIn members who haven't had a paid plan or trial in the past 365 days.

How much does an SDR tech stack cost?

A lean stack for one SDR (Sales Navigator Core, Apollo Basic and Instantly Growth, all billed yearly) costs about $2,120 a year, or $177 a month, at November 2026 list prices. An enterprise stack with ZoomInfo, Outreach, Nooks and Gong is quote-only for every tool, so ask each vendor for a per-rep price before you compare.

Can an AI SDR replace a human SDR?

Not fully, based on what's public today. Artisan says Ava handles the repetitive outbound work so reps spend their time on live conversations, and its plans include approval controls. G2 reviews of AI SDRs range from 5 stars to 0, with complaints about email quality, so most teams run one next to their human SDRs before they change headcount.

Share this post

About the author

Julian KrethFounder, Openlead

Keep reading

All articles